TeamBuyIn logoTeamBuyIn logo
HVAC

HVAC Performance Pay

Pay every HVAC role on the revenue they produce. TeamBuyIn pulls jobs and estimates from Housecall Pro or Jobber and calculates every payout automatically.

Integrates with Jobber Connects with Housecall Pro

How does performance pay work in HVAC?

Performance pay in HVAC ties part of each employee’s earnings to the revenue they produce, usually on top of an hourly base. Service techs earn a percentage of their tickets plus spiffs, installers earn a fixed amount per install or a share of the job, and comfort advisors earn commission on the systems they sell. A well-built plan keeps total technician labor cost near 20% of revenue.

The plan

Build a $100K HVAC tech plan at 20% labor cost

Five steps, using real numbers. Every industry plan on TeamBuyIn is built this way: start from the budget, and let base pay be what is left.

  1. 1

    Set the labor budget

    Cap total technician pay at a share of the revenue the tech produces. This plan uses 20%.

    $500,000 × 20% = $100,000
  2. 2

    Map the week

    Start from the calls a tech actually runs: 8 service tickets, 8 simple repairs and 2 complex repairs a week.

    18 calls × 50 weeks
  3. 3

    Set commission by job type

    Pay a lower rate on easy tickets and a higher rate on the work that takes skill.

    3% · 10% · 13%
  4. 4

    Add the spiffs

    Flag the pricebook items you want sold, like maintenance plans, and pay a flat bonus on each.

    $50 × 2 plans a week = $5,000
  5. 5

    Let base pay be what is left

    Subtract commission and spiffs from the budget. Whatever remains funds the hourly base rate.

    $100,000 − $43,000 − $5,000 = $52,000
The revenue chain

How money moves through an HVAC company

CSR

Books the call and earns a booking bonus.

Service Tech

Commission or tiered rate on tickets, plus spiffs.

Replacement lead

Comfort Advisor

Commission on sold estimates.

Installer

Fixed rate per install, or a per-role rate on crew jobs.

By role

How TeamBuyIn pays each HVAC role

Every payout uses a fixed rate per service, an individual commission rate, or a tiered rate. Spiffs ride on top for pricebook items you flag.

Service Technician

Individual or tiered commission on every ticket, plus pricebook spiffs.

Usually hourly. BLS median $61,010 (May 2025).
Example10% of a $400 repair = $40

Installer

Fixed rate per install, or a per-role rate when a crew shares the job.

Usually hourly or piece rate.
ExampleLead installer $35–$50/hr, helper $20–$30/hr

Comfort Advisor

Commission on the estimates they sell, paid separately from the install crew.

Often 100% commission.
Example5% of a $10,000 system = $500
The workflow

How TeamBuyIn runs HVAC performance pay

01

Source

Housecall Pro or Jobber

02

Inputs

Sold estimates and completed jobs

03

Your rules

Fixed, individual or tiered rates, plus spiffs

04

Output

A payout per person, by role

05

Visibility

Earnings, leaderboard, callback tracking

Example · one $10,000 replacement

Same sale, separate payouts

Comfort advisor sells the estimate ($10,000 × 5%)$500
Lead installer (about $300–$400 for the day)$35–$50/hr
Helper (about $160–$240 for the day)$20–$30/hr
Structures

Common HVAC performance pay structures

StructureHow it worksHVAC exampleIn TeamBuyIn
Revenue commission% of the ticket10% of a $400 call = $40Individual rate
Job-type tiersRate changes with job complexity3% simple, 10% standard, 13% complexTiered rate by job
Revenue acceleratorRate rises past a monthly threshold10% becomes 12% above $60,000 a monthTiered rate by pay period
Piece rateSet dollars per completed service$20 to $100 per installFixed rate per service
SpiffFlat bonus for a specific item$25 per 1-year maintenance planPricebook spiff
Replacement leadPercent of a replacement the tech found1% to 4% of the saleEducational only
Estimate commission% of a sold estimate to the seller5% of a $10,000 system = $500Estimate payout
Crew splitEach person on a shared job has a rateLead installer and helper paid separatelyPer-role rate

Starting points for your own math, not industry benchmarks. Sources: $100K plan, commission management, spiff management.

Frequently asked questions

How do HVAC technicians get paid?

Mostly hourly, BLS median $61,010 (May 2025), plus commission and spiffs where performance pay is used.

Do HVAC technicians earn commission?

Many do, especially residential service techs selling repairs and maintenance plans.

What is a typical HVAC commission structure?

Hourly base plus commission by job type: 3% simple, 10% standard, 13% complex, plus maintenance spiffs.

What are HVAC spiffs?

A flat bonus for selling a specific item. On a spiffed item, the spiff replaces that line item's commission. Read the HVAC spiff guide.

How should HVAC installers be paid?

A fixed amount per install or a per-role rate, so pay follows completed work.

How should comfort advisors be paid?

Commission on the systems they sell, paid on the sold estimate and separate from the install crew.

How do you calculate HVAC performance pay?

Base + ticket commission + spiffs. Example week: ($25 × 40) + ($10,000 × 10%) + (3 plans × $25) = $1,000 + $1,000 + $75 = $2,075.

How should callbacks affect HVAC performance pay?

TeamBuyIn tracks callbacks on the leaderboard and scorecards and has the ability to remove commission. We do not recommend it because laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.

Run HVAC performance pay from Housecall Pro or Jobber