TeamBuyIn logoTeamBuyIn logo

TeamBuyIn Blog

Insights and updates from the TeamBuyIn team

Performance Pay
The 6 Most Common Performance Pay Mistakes
Jun 7, 2026
Performance pay rollouts fail because of the reasoning behind implementation more than anything. Here's what shop owners get backwards.
Performance Pay
How TeamBuyIn Works: Jobs to Payroll in 8 Steps
Jun 1, 2026
Connect Housecall Pro or Jobber, set service-level payouts, review jobs, and export payroll-ready commissions. Real-time tech earnings, no spreadsheets.
Performance PayCommission
What is a Spiff? A Guide on Using Spiffs in Your Home Service Business
May 30, 2026
A spiff is one of the simplest ways to grow revenue in homes you're already in. Here's how to use them across the trades.
Performance PayCompare
9 Must-Have Performance Pay Software Features for 2026
May 29, 2026
Nine features that separate real performance pay software from everything else: a buyer's guide for home service businesses.
Performance Pay
What is Performance Pay? A Guide for Home Service Businesses
May 28, 2026
A practical guide to performance pay for home service businesses: what it is, how it works, and how to build a structure for your team.
Performance Pay
Is Performance Pay Legal? FLSA Overtime Rules for Trades (2026)
May 27, 2026
Is commission or piece-rate legal for HVAC and plumbing techs? Learn FLSA overtime calculation rules, state laws, and how to stay fully compliant.
LandscapingPerformance Pay
How to Build a Landscaping Performance Pay Structure
May 18, 2026
Stop losing your best crews. Learn the 2026 landscaping performance pay model that combines base hourly wages with an upsell split to boost retention and revenue.
HVACPerformance Pay
HVAC Sales Commission Structure: Pay Plans That Scale (2026)
May 18, 2026
HVAC sales commission rates for comfort advisors and hybrid techs, plus a four-pillar pay plan for service %, maintenance spiffs, and equipment.
ComparePerformance Pay
11 Best Pay for Performance & Bonus Software for Home Services (2026)
May 15, 2026
Compare pay for performance and technician bonus software for home services. See which tools replace spreadsheet payouts and show techs earnings in real time.
Performance Pay
The High Cost of Manual Spreadsheets in Home Services
May 13, 2026
Manual spreadsheets are quietly sabotaging your home service growth. Learn why owners are ditching the "black box" of payroll for automated compensation management software to build a high-performance culture that technicians trust.